✓ ARTH 306 Animation/Comics



ARTH 306: FROM ANIMATION & GRAPHIC NOVELS TO CARTOONS & COMIX

~~~~~~

Graphic Novels/Comic books
(click on links to view the full comic book/graphic novel)

Harry Malesovas, Murder Cheese, 2020

Harry Malesovas

 

Brandon Oliver, The Grump, 2020

Brandon Oliver

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jackson McMahon, Midnight Snack, 2019

Jackson McMahon

 

 

 

Lizzie McCroskey, Awake, 2019

Lizzie McCroskey

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emery, [subtle_bodies], 2018

Emery

Mikayla Bennett, Getaway, 2018

Mikayla Bennett

Jess Troeger, Bridge, 2018

Jess Troeger

Kylie Verbiest, Dodomeki (百々目鬼) , 2018

Kylie Verbiest

Shannon Bodeau, Vasalisa and the Flaming Skull, 2018

Shannon Bodeau

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ginger Buxeda, Xantara, 2017

Ginger Buxeda

Keith James, Earthman, 2017

Keith James

Skylar Farrow, Beardsmen, no. 1, 2017

Skylar Farrow

Kade Case, Adventures of Avey & Panda, 2017

Kade Case

Kaitlyn Williams, A Dream to Remember, 2017

Kaitlyn Williams

 

 

 

 

 

Courtney McDaniel, Plant Growth, 2016

Courtney McDaniel

Sarah Sides, Birds, 2016

Sarah Sides

Sara Moran, The Scarlet Stage, 2016

Sara Moran

Amanda Slater, O.k. Day, 2016

Amanda Slater

Julian Cormac, 11:20 Lost Signal, 2016

Julian Cormac

 

 

Amanda Williams, C.C.D.A. (Cotton Candy’s & Cupcake’s Detective Agency), 2016

 

Amanda Williams

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Peragine, Sam & Argo’s New Pet, 2015

Sarah Peragine

Lexi Antonucci, Arlo, 2015

Lexi Antonucci

 

 

 

 

 

Austin Cathey, Ven’s Battle, 2014

Austin Cathey

Madeleine Wieder, Tails, Roses, and Fears, 2014

Madeleine Wieder

Molly Mulcahy, Down the Rabbit Hole, 2014

Molly Mulcahy

Megan Van Voorhies, The Ghost on the Hill, 2014

Megan Van Voorhies

Hannah Criswell, The Flootchie, 2014

Hannah Criswell

 

 

 

~~~~~

 





LINKS TO OTHER STUDENT WORKS:

Graphic Novel Competition

Gus Frisbee, The Physics of Paper, 2011

Gus Frisbee

:

UNCA Graphic Novel Competition 2011
First Place Winner (from ARTH 306)

 




Sasha Hussey

 

Sound Animation Fall 2018:

Amelia Rosenberg, Jon Nelson, and Addie Starbird, “Growing a Moth,” silhouette animation, 2018

John Gelder, Izzy Losskam, and Crissa Berger, “Plant Munchies,” silhouette animation, 2018

Liz Humphries, Christian Aguero, and Tania Wright, “A Bird’s Life,” silhouette animation, 2018

Sound Animation Spring 2018:

Kaitlyn Flint, Destiny McKinney, and Karli Lange, “Captain Whiskers,” cutout animation, 2018

Sarah Britton, Jess Troeger, and Adam Edwards, “Mega Snek vs Robogirl,” silhouette animation, 2018

Mikayla Bennett, Chris Schneider, and Rachel Lickfeld, “The Lantern Effect,” 2018

Sound Animation Fall 2017:

Kaitlyn Williams, cutout animation, 2017

William Widenhouse, cutout animation, 2017

Keith James, silhouette animation, 2017



PIXILATION WORKSHOP (pixilation is a stop motion technique in which live actors are used as a frame-by-frame subject).

TRASH SPLASH 
Brianna Blair
Dani Boyer
June Buttrick
Austin Cathey
Amanda Cloyd
Izzy Daniels
Kimberly Lawson
Molly Mulcahy
Joey Navarra
MeghanTheye

Trash Splash

 

 

 

 

Pixilation workshop

 

 



CUTOUT ANIMATION WORKSHOP

SEA SANITIZER
Abigail Powell
Anthony Chavez
Hannah Criswell
Kerri Collosso
Madeleine Wieder
Megan O’Donnell
Meagan VanVoorhies
Aaron Shaw

Sea Sanitizer 

 

 

 

 

cutout animation workshop

Super Smash Student

 

 

 


SILHOUETTE ANIMATION WORKSHOP
(a type of animation in which the articulated 2D cut-out characters/objects filmed are backlit and only visible as black silhouettes).

Split Dog

silhouette animation workshop
silhouette animation workshop

 

 

 

 



CLAYMATION WORKSHOP

Demon Dog

clay workshop

  

clay workshop


SAND ANIMATION

(sand animation)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




PREVIOUS VISITING ANIMATORS


PREVIOUS VISITING ARTISTSGareth Hinds, 2011

Gareth Hinds, 2011


PROFESSIONAL CARTOON OR COMIC BOOK ASSOCIATIONS:

National Cartoonists Society

~~~~~~

PROFESSIONAL ANIMATION ASSOCIATIONS:

ASIFA International

Annecy Film Festival

Society for Animation Studies

~~~~~~

RECOMMENDED ANIMATION:

Norman McLaren, Pas de deux (NFB_CANADA), 1968
The Brothers Quay (Stephen & Timothy), Street of Crocodiles (UK), 1987
Danny Antonucci Lupo the Butcher 1987
Cordell Barker, The Cat Came Back (NFB_CANADA), 1988
Daniel Suljic, The Cake, 1997
Caroline Leaf, The Street, (NFB_CANADA)1976 
Richard Condie, The Big Snit, (NFB_CANADA) 1985
Eugene Fedorenko, Every Child, (NFB_CANADA)1980
Tomas Mankovsky (Blink), Sorry I’m Late, 2007
Jirí Barta, Toys in the Attic, 2009
Santiago Grasso The Employment (ARGENTINA),  2011
Alexandra Hetmerova, Swimming Pool (CZECH REPUBLIC), 2012

~~~~~~

RECOMMENDED TEXTS:

Jessica Abel and Matt Madden, Drawing Words and Writing Pictures: Making Comics, Manga, Graphic Novels and Beyond, 2008

Scott McCloud, Understanding Comics: The Invisible Art, 1993

Scott McCloud, Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels, 2006

Will Eisner, Comics and Sequential Art, 1985

~~~~~~

RECOMMENDED CONTEMPORARY GRAPHIC NOVELS and COMIC BOOKS:

David E. Boswell Reid Fleming World’s Toughest Milkman, (Canada) 1980
Jaime Hernandez and Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets (Chicano), 1981+
Alexandro Jodorowsky (Chilean-French) and Moebius (French), The Incal, 1981+
Katsuhiro Otomo, Akira (Japan) 1984+Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons, Watchmen (English), 1986/87
Alan Moore (English writer) and Brian Bolland (British artist), Batman: The Killing Joke, 1988
Daniel Clowes, Eightball (American), 1989+
Chester Brown, Ed the Happy Clown (Canadian), 1992
Gabriel Ba and Fabio Moon, Daytripper (Brazilian), 2011
Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Spanish), 2010
Brian K. Vaughan (American) and Fiona Staples (Canadian), Saga, 2012


Storyboard example:

 



 

 

 

UNCA GRAPHIC NOVEL COMPETITION 2018

Organized by Cynthia Canejo (Art & Art History, UNC Asheville)
and Brandy Bourne (Ramsey Library, UNC Asheville)
2018 UNCA GRAPHIC NOVEL COMPETITION

$500 in prizes!

Deadline for submission: Friday, March 16, 2018

Sponsored by: National Cartoonists SocietyThe Southeast Chapter National Cartoonists SocietyThe UNC Asheville Department of Art and Art History, and D. Hiden Ramsey Library.

Image courtesy of James Lyle
Image courtesy of Jack Cassady

 


 

 

 

PREVIOUS GRAPHIC NOVEL COMPETITION POSTERS

image courtesy of James Lyle

.

image courtesy of Larkin Ford

Sasha Hussey, Media Design Lab, UNCA Ramsey Library

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

@
@example.com

*

css.php